2023 Legislative Update
[…] Prior to SB157, SDCL 11-2-17.3 was silent on the voting requirement but 11-2-53 stated that approval could be established by the members of the Board of Adjustment at a percentage determined by the County. This “percentage as determined by the county” language was creating an inconsistent patchwork of approval regulations that was impacting economic development opportunities across the State. However, the passage of SB157 inadvertently ended up creating an inconsistency between 11-2-17.3 and 11-2-53.  SDCL 11-2-17.3 now  stated that approval of a conditional use request requires the “affirmative majority vote of the members of the approving authority” while SDCL 11-2-53 now required  “The uses shall be determined by affirmative majority vote of the present and voting members of the approving authority”.  So what is the standard?  Good question.  In 2021, the Legislature approved HB 1094 which basically mirrored language of SB 157 for SDCL 11-4 (municipal zoning).